U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 50-year-old female asked:

i have extremely heavy bleeding with my periods since having a hysteroscopy/d+c in march to remove polyps. my periods are much worse than before. i don't have any medical savings left to go see my gynaecologist. what should i do?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
See a GYN MD: There are many possible sources for seeing a GYN MD for 'free" or reduced cost. They include County/City medical clinics, or Cinics associated with a University or residency teaching facility. The longer the bleeding continues, the more at risk you are for anemia(low blood levels).


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 21-year-old member asked:

Advertisements for coral calcium supplements appear to be everywhere. The ads claim that this calcium not only helps bones but also cures many other medical conditions. Is coral calcium better than any other kind?

2 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Morris Westfried
Dermatology 46 years experience
No: This is an ad that was recycled a few years ago. The claims are grossly false. I believe the company was fined by the ftc for false advertising but has not resurfaced. There are many sources of calcium that are combined with magnesium and other minerals at any drug or health food store that are safe and effective.
A 22-year-old member asked:

My spleen was removed, am I more likely to get sepsis if I catch haemophilus influenza?

2 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. William Walsh
Addiction Medicine 17 years experience
Yes: It is an encapsulated bacterium, and you are at higher risk.
A 21-year-old member asked:

Are there ways to prevent pain and fear when my child has medical procedures for leukemia?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Swati Avashia
Internal Medicine and Pediatrics 23 years experience
Distraction: Depends on the age of your child. You may be able to use guided imagery or biofeedback to help tolerate procedures better. A psychologist can help with those techniques. For younger children, try reading books, singing songs, telling stories about your childhood, and having a lovey to accompany them. Emla (lidocaine and prilocaine) cream is a topical anesthetic that can be used to decrease the pain.
CA
A 35-year-old member asked:

Is an implantable cardioverter defibrillator removed in heart bypass surgery?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mark Rasak
Cardiology 33 years experience
No: The defib. Device is implatnted in the inner chambers of the heart and bypass is on the out side of the heart where the coronary arteries lie.Unless theres another reason to remove the device ie an infection the device is left in.
Kendall Park, NJ
A 18-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bruce Young
Obstetrics and Gynecology 58 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jul 9, 2020
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
