U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 41-year-old male asked:

10week old breastfed baby. was given reuterina drops to help manage her colic. the bottle is finished and she seems worse. she cries after feeds and spends less time feeding, also very gassy. her stomach makes sounds. should we get another bottle?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Maybe: Colic is more a behavioral issue than disease. It overlaps with normal infant fussiness, tends to peak at 6-8 wks & fade after they learn to roll over. Treatments are more something they give you to feel like you are doing something than a fix. If you think it helps get more.
Dr. Heidi Fowler
Psychiatry 25 years experience
Colic: I am not a pediatrician. I did look this product uyp and it appears to be a probiotic called Lactobacillus reuteri Protectis that is reported to help treat colic, regurgitation, constipation, antibiotic-associated diarrhea and acute gastroenteritis. Probiotics don't work on everyone. If it is actually making her feel worse (which is what I think you said) why continue the product?


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Oct 3, 2020

Disclaimer:
