A 31-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

move the wrong way when i tried to roll over and felt a sharp pain in chest. feeling nauseous and taste blood but no blood in mouth. feeling weird. (right on top of stomach sternum) it possible i puncture my stomach or esophagus or muscle?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Mike Yang
Dr. Mike Yang answered
3 years experience Family Medicine
Unlikely a puncture.: It would be unlikely you developed a puncture in the stomach or esophagus just from external movement. What do you mean by move "the wrong way." But you may need to consider further evaluation for this chest pain and concurrent nausea
Answered on Aug 1, 2020
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 40-year-old male asked:
Dr. Jeffrey Buckman
51 years experience Internal Medicine
Unlikely to be heart: Symptoms sound more like anxiety and gastric reflux rather than cardiac in origin. You need to make office visit to get risk factor identification don ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Joshua Cooper
24 years experience Cardiac Electrophysiology
Get medical help: It sounds like you have many symptoms and abnormal blood tests that suggest something acute is going on. The doctor who ordered those tests should fol ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 41-year-old member asked:
Dr. Michael Sparacino
36 years experience Family Medicine
Several things: This is one of those problems where a visit to your doctor is necessary to figure out what's going on. Only after a thorough evaluation, including ex ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month