A member asked:

Had exposure to the flu (confirmed not covid) last week. mild sore throat, mild sweating last night. no fever, cough or shortness of breath. vaccinated with 4-strain vacc. am. staying home today to rest. if ok by tomorrow would i need to be tested?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Walter Zetusky answered

Specializes in Psychiatry

Protect others: Glad you're feeling better. Wouldn't hurt to have a COVID test, but recommend wearing a mask, social; distancing and washing hands and surfaces as a means to minimize spread of flu or whatever.

Answered 12/29/2020

15 views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...