U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
ZA
A 27-year-old female asked:

good day! i am 11 weeks pregnant. late last night/early morning i passed a blood clot. i didnt bleed afterwards. this morning there isnt any spotting but just now there is some discharge. is it a miscarriage?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Heidi Fowler
Psychiatry 25 years experience
Uncertain: Many women who have an incident of vaginal bleeding in their first trimester will go on to have healthy pregnancies but it can also be a possible harbinger of miscarriage. Take care.
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 49 years experience
Agree with Dr. F: If you are not under the care of a doctor, you should see one. S/he may wish to evaluate you to ascertain the cause of your symptoms, e..g, ultrasound examination for abnormal location of placenta. If you get cramps and more bleeding, go to the nearest emergency room. Wish you good health and a healthy baby!


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 26-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
CA
A 35-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Luis Villaplana
Internal Medicine 35 years experience
No: Not a specific group of symptoms for insufficiency.
India
A 23-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Theodore Wu
Ophthalmology 22 years experience
VA
A 27-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Casey Younkin
Obstetrics and Gynecology 38 years experience
A member asked:


2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Josephine Ruiz-healy
Pediatrics 39 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jun 13, 2020

Disclaimer:
