U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 25-year-old female asked:

Im 25 weeks pregnant. doctor gave me losec (think thats what its called) for bad heartbirn but at the pharmacy they gave altosec, is it safe to take altosec?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 50 years experience
Okay: Altosec is appropriate for heartburn. I trust that your doctor knows that you are pregnant. You should tell your doctor about all the medications you take and your health conditions. Wish you good health and a healthy baby!
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Jun 5, 2020

Disclaimer:
