U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
ZA
A 40-year-old female asked:

my son has rashes on his body, legs and chin he is 5 years old nearly six. he has a cold sore and was coughing and sneezing a bit but otherwise seems fine. its very itchy though. he has a shellfish allergy but hasnt had for a while. ?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Yvette Kratzberg
Pediatrics 24 years experience
Scabies?: Your son needs an exam by a Dr in person. This could be scabies: A common, contagious, intensely itchy skin condition caused by a tiny, burrowing mite. It is easily treated with a permethrin based prescription cream and washing of sheets, towels and clothing in very hot water.
Dr. Devashnee Chinasamy
A Verified Doctor commented
A US doctor answered Learn more
A flu-like illness with a rash, needs to be examined to exclude a viral infection e.g. measles. Unfortunately, all rashes need to be examined. Telemedicine is not effective or appropriate for this symptom. Please see a GP.
Jun 2, 2020


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

CA
A 44-year-old member asked:

How can I alleviate allergy symptoms (watery eyes, runny nose, clogged ears, sneezing)?

3 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mary Ann Block
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Allergy meds: There are many good over the counter allergy medications. If the problem is year round, seeing someone who does provocation/neutralization allergy testing could help the symptoms right away.
CA
A 25-year-old member asked:

Does potassium effect restless leg syndrome?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Shaym Puppala
Internal Medicine 25 years experience
No: If you have leg cramps from low potassium (from diuretics, for example), then a potassium supplement can help. True restless legs syndrome, in which the legs are truly restless rather than cramping, generally is not helped by potassium.
Birmingham, AL
A 29-year-old male asked:


5 doctor answers13 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kenneth Cheng
Family Medicine 31 years experience
NJ
A 49-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. George Valdez
Specializes in Family Medicine
A 25-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Arthur Heller
Gastroenterology 43 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jun 2, 2020

Disclaimer:
