U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 18-year-old male asked:

I believe i have sun poisoning on my lower legs it's been 4 days now and when i walk it feels like my muscles cramp if i stand still too long should i get this checked out right now or should i wait a bit or should i go in now?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 50 years experience
Depends: If it is getting better you may wait it out. If it is not gone in another 3-4 days it would be prudent to see a doctor. Try using an emollient like vaseline to help the skin heal. Have a healthy diet, exercise 30 minutes/day, drink plenty of water, have safe sex, no tobacco alcohol weed or street drugs. For nutrition: http://www.choosemyplate.gov/. Get HPV vaccine. Wish you good health!
Last updated May 26, 2020

Disclaimer:
