A 34-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

is breast cellulitis common in early pregnany is it dangerous my doctor prescribed dicloxacillian 4x a day for 7 days.

1 doctor answer
Dr. Jeffrey Fromowitz
18 years experience Dermatology
Early treatment key: While cellulitis of the breast is not common, it can occur during pregnancy. Because it is an infection early diagnosis and treatment is key. Never take any medications without your obgyn approval. It sounds as though you are getting the care and treatment you need. Good luck with the pregnancy.
Answered on Sep 15, 2013
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeff Livingston
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Schedule follow up: If your doctor can not find a heartbeat then something is not right. At 8 weeks a heartbeat is easy to see on sonogram. Schedule a follow up to make s ... Read More
A member asked:
Dr. Jeff Livingston
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Tests are accurate : If you have taken pregnancy tests at home and they are negative then you can rest assured that you are not pregnant. You will need to see your doctor ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. Dennis Higginbotham
29 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
After delivery: Most women will begin to produce colostrum during pregnancy. Some will notice the production of milk while pregnant, but most women begin to lactate ... Read More
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Mary David
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Which other symptoms: There are several things that can cause your breasts to feel full including some meds and food additives or breast stimulation. With enough stimulatio ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month