U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
ZA
A 32-year-old female asked:

my 1 year old has a nappy rash and strong acid smelling like poop, i recently introduced cows milk. could it be an allergy? he has always been breastfed

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Wouldn't label so: I wouldn't label this an allergy but it may be an intolerance. True cow milk allergy is uncommon compared to intolerance. You might try a soy or almond milk as the protein base is quite different as is the sugar used.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 30-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Sheila Goodman
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
A 30-year-old member asked:

Is it normal to have blood in your stools and diarrhea after you've had your gallbladder removed?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. John Edmison
Gastroenterology 19 years experience
No: Diarrhea is common following removal of your gallbladder. However, it is not normal to have blood in your stool following removal of your gallbladder. If this occurs, you need to contact your doctor immediately.
CA
A 28-year-old member asked:

How is it that I can get the h1n1 swine flu vaccine if I have an egg allergy?

4 doctor answers19 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
Some ok with vaccine: Many people have only mild allergic reactions to eggs, and some people say the had past egg allergies but now eat eggs without problems. For the mildly allergic, they can get blood-tested and skin-tested. If egg allergy shows up on the tests, they can still talk to the allergist about trying a flu shot under supervision at the clinic. People with severe egg allergy should not get the vaccine.
A 23-year-old member asked:

Can you tell me the difference between the symptoms of pink eye and those of eye allergies?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Chang
Specializes in Ophthalmology
Itchy: Can't always tell the difference based on symptoms, but sometimes pink eye starts in one eye first and then spreads to the other eye. Both are usually red and watery, but infections can cause more of a purulent discharge. Allergies usually have more of a itching component and can have other seasonal allergy symptoms outside of the eye.
A 32-year-old member asked:

Can ibuprofin cause stomach pains and bloody stool?

1 doctor answer5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Charles Cattano
Gastroenterology 39 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Apr 28, 2020
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
