A 28-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

can i get chlamydia & gonorrhea if someone else's urine enters my vagina?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Roger Duvivier
46 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Probably not: Unless the urine specimen contains a very large inoculum of chlamydia & gonorrhea that managed to enter all the way into your cervix and through your endocerival canal (or perhaps to penetrate a deep tear in your vagina) the probably that you would "get infected" is quite small. These microorganisms are very unlikely to penetrate intact skin of your labia, vulva, or vagina.
Answered on Apr 25, 2020


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A female asked:
Dr. James Lin
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Usually, not ...: Gono would not usually induce bumps in vagina unless having its related infection/ abscess of Skene's glands next / at 4 & 8 o'clock location of u ... Read More
A 43-year-old member asked:
Dr. Yash Khanna
56 years experience Family Medicine
It does not live out: Both can not live outside for more than few seconds.But if you get penile discharge on fingers and it goes in side vagina it can cause infection.
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Rochester
25 years experience Family Medicine
Maybe: can be pH imbalance (DoderleinCytolysis) http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC3168042/ May be yeast issue, local irritation from douche or tamp ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Luis Bendezu
28 years experience Internal Medicine
See your doctor: Many things can cause this, irritation from soaps, detergents and fabric softeners, other infections, etc. The best thing to do is to see your gyn.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month