U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 62-year-old male asked:

i have not felt good for awhile now and i am feeling very weak, hurting all the time, loss of appetite and i started coughing up blood for a few days off and on and today i've been coughing up nothing but blood clots?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Amrita Dosanjh
Pediatric Pulmonology 36 years experience
Emergency room: Please have a chest image, bronchoscopy and have an admission to the hospital. Please call your PCP and go to the Emergency room. You may have a mass which is eroding into a blood vessel. Do not eat or drink anything, and please do not delay.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

CA
A 24-year-old member asked:

What effect does nitroglycerin have on your blood vessels?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mark Stern
Cardiology 46 years experience
It dilates them: It temporarily dilates them.
NC
A 24-year-old member asked:

Should I see a gastroenterologist? For about a month i've had a change in bowel movements (constipation), loss of appetite, and weight loss.

1 doctor answer5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vivek Huilgol
Gastroenterology 35 years experience
Urgent YES: Both 'change of bowel habit' and 'weight loss' are alarm symptoms and require urgent workup. Take action now - it may save your life.
Dr. Vivek Huilgol
Gastroenterology 35 years experience
Provided original answer
Get a family doctor now. if you need to see one without a referral, please do so. 2-3 week wait for GI MD will not change the outcome...
Dec 19, 2011
Los Angeles, CA
A 32-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Joseph Woods
Pathology 28 years experience
Bonham, TX
A 24-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. PHILLIP KIM
General Practice 15 years experience
A 34-year-old male asked:


3 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Addagada Rao
General Surgery 56 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Apr 23, 2020

Disclaimer:
