U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
San Jose, CA
A 24-year-old female asked about a 54-year-old female:

as a diabetic patient how much should i check my glucose level? i take kombiglyze 2 pills&14 units of ryzodec a day. i check it only 1 time at morning

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Luis Fernando Mesta Carrillo
Specializes in Medicina Ocupacional
More often if...: If you have a close monitoring from your doctor, you have a good control of your daily carbs, your glucose levels meet all the criteria and you are sure that glucose is not getting too high with meals; then once a day is ok. However, if those requirements are not fulfilled, it is advisable to measure glucose before main meals and two hours after, to be sure glucose is not getting too high.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 43-year-old member asked:

What might cause random breakouts of rashes throughout the day?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Peter Ihle
Orthopedic Surgery 54 years experience
Egypt
A 30-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Grand Prairie, TX
A 18-year-old male asked:


1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Franklyn Farrell
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
A 42-year-old member asked:

How can one lower blood glucose levels when you have an addiction to sweet foods?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Luis Gonzalez-mendoza
Pediatric Endocrinology 42 years experience
Imposible: Sorry, you stay away from sugar.
A 40-year-old member asked:

Is it safe to take more than one prenatal vitamin per day?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Nikolaos Zacharias
Maternal-Fetal Medicine 26 years experience
Why?: You should stick to your doctor's advice; i generally recommend avoiding more than 1 pnv pill daily mainly due to concerns about hypervitaminosis a - possible teratogen. You can take additional Folic Acid and calcium/iron as needed though, on top of the regular pnv dose.

Related questions

A 38-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 25-year-old male asked:
2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
A 33-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 27-year-old male asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Apr 23, 2020

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
