U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
ZA
A 66-year-old male asked:

upper right spiculated 12mm lung cancer nodule.getting percutaneous radiowave ablation .is this a safe successful procedure .the biopsy was not too bad had mild pneumothrax sorted itself out?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Eduardo isai Perez munoz
Specializes in General Practice
It depends: There are kinds of tummour according to the morphology of the cells, that are more sensitive to radiation than others, if your Dr choose radioablation it was because of it, even tough sometimes they need an adjuvant therapy with chemotherapy all of it may vary according to the response to treatment from your organism


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 51-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Dowling
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 40 years experience
NY
A member asked:


4 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Luis Gonzalez
Obstetrics and Gynecology 39 years experience
Saint Cloud, FL
A 30-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. William Goldie
Pediatric Neurology 48 years experience
A 33-year-old member asked:

How long after breast surgery with implants will I be in pain for?

5 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Hashim Alani
Specializes in Plastic Surgery
A 44-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Dowling
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 40 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Apr 14, 2020
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
