U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 21-year-old female asked:

hello, i had my period on the 3rd of april,it was late for 3 days. i was supposed to have it on the 31st of march, period was full, felt cramps. but my breast won't stop hurting, could i be pregnant? period lasted for 6 days, from light to heavy

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Donald Colantino
Internal Medicine 61 years experience
Breast pain: If your period ended on April 9th ovulation most likely wouldn't have occurred yet. Breast pain from fluctuations of hormones causing engorgement of breast ducts and glands can cause postperiod breast pain. Usually both breasts are painful though. If no gradual improvement, see your gynecologist for evaluation and advice.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 30-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gutti Rao
Hospital-based practice 46 years experience
Putnam Valley, NY
A 43-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Nolan Segal
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Bicknell, IN
A 23-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
Salinas, CA
A 19-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
A 18-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Martin Raff
Infectious Disease 56 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Apr 11, 2020

Disclaimer:
