A 30-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

small (4mm) raised spot on chest for a week. extremely itchy. clear substance poking out, stringy when pulled then liquid - substance keeps coming back. had a similar spot on chest for months which is still there but no longer itchy. ideas please?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Vijaya Sikand
38 years experience Family Medicine
Rash on chest: This is not urgent and you should stay at home for now. When safe to see your primary care provider or a dermatologist, that is your best course to take. If you have the ability to communicate remotely with your family doctor or a dermatologist, you could perhaps send them a photo of the rash and they could perhaps diagnose and treat it remotely.
Answered on Mar 29, 2020
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 39-year-old female asked:
Dr. Vahe Yetimyan
50 years experience General Practice
Scarlet fever: The rash can appear before illness or up to 7 days later. the rash can last for up to 2 to 3 weeks before it fully goes away.
A 25-year-old male asked:
Dr. Robert Jackson
42 years experience Dermatology
SSee derm: See dermatologist for evaluation and to discuss treatment options.
A female asked:
Dr. Claudwardyne Thevenin
13 years experience Emergency Medicine
Rash: Sounds like a case of dermatitis.You need a short course of prednisone to start.
A member asked:
Dr. Kai Philipp Olshausen
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Picture?: Hard to say without seeing the rash. Shingles usually hurts and is on one side only. An allergic reaction especially since it is itchy is a considerat ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month