U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Saudi Arabia
A 21-year-old male asked:

my past and present condition: on march or april 2012 i was operated for brain tumor (benign), i am living a normal life now. however, there's some atrophy going on due to depakote (i'm an epilepsy patient). am i at a higher risk for covid-19?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Heidi Fowler
Psychiatry 25 years experience
COVID 19: Having had a brain tumor is not a risk factor for having worse outcome with COVID 19. People undergoing a variety of different types of treatments for brain cancer can be at increased risk. (Like immunosuppressive drugs, protein kinase inhibitors, chemotherapy (currently or in last 3 months) or immunotherapy)


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 42-year-old member asked:

Is Depakote ER safe for women who are pregnant or breastfeeding?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Andrew Villa
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
No: Depakote (valproic acid) is a pregnancy category d, which means that the medication has been show to be associated with fetal abnormalities. Depakote has been shown to increase the risk if spina bifida (spinal defects), and other abnormalities. Not recommended with breastfeeding.
Dr. Bennett Machanic
Neurology 52 years experience
The risk of mental retardation has been re-confirmed. This really is not a safe drug for little newborns.
Jul 18, 2013
A 21-year-old member asked:

Why does a person need a higher concentration of antibiotics with a brain infection then with a lung infection?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Carlo Hatem
Pulmonary Critical Care 25 years experience
Blood Brain Barrier: There is a layer of protection around the brain that makes it harder for certain medications to get to the brain. If you need them to get there you have to use a higher dose.
A 21-year-old member asked:

Can the pain can come back after microvascular decompression brain surgery to stop tn?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. George Valdez
Specializes in Family Medicine
Yes: There are never 100% guarantees.
CA
A 24-year-old member asked:

Does vitamin B12 deficiency cause brain and nerve problems?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Carla Enriquez
Pediatrics 50 years experience
Yes: In the early 19th century, scientists noted weakness and numbness with B12 deficiency. Recently, B12 has been shown to upregulate neurotrophic factors (chemicals [cytokines] that help nerve cells grow) & downregulate neurotoxic factors (chemicals that break down nerve cells). In other words, B12 helps nerve cells grow and prevents their destruction by naturally occurring brain chemicals.
A 27-year-old member asked:

Can daily exposure to x-rays have any effect on a fibroadenoma or other breast tumor?

3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Martin Wertkin
Specializes in General Surgery
No: Fibroadenomas are not affected by x-rays. X-rays can have harmful effects on various tissues of the body, depending on the amount of x-ray exposure and over what period of time the exposure occurred.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jun 16, 2020

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
