A 21-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i have started with antibiotic treatment for acne 3 days ago. the dermatologist prescribed tetralysal 300mg as well as clindoxyl gel. even though the acne is better, i have a fine rash on my face that itches. should i continue with the treatment?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Darrell Herrington
33 years experience Family Medicine
Yes: It may take 1-2 months before full effect is realized.
Answered on Mar 30, 2020
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 23-year-old male asked:
Dr. Emily Altman
27 years experience Dermatology
Acne medications: If after a certain amount of time, the face burns after application of acne medications, it may be either an allergic or an irritant reaction to the m ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 22-year-old male asked:
Dr. Nellmarie Bodenstein
Specializes in
Acne: Grade 4 acne should be treated with isotretinoin, this is to prevent scarring. 25% of adults struggle with acne.The other lotion is for inflammation. ... Read More
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Tanya Russo
24 years experience Pediatrics
Hi Neena: Do you have a question about it?
1
1 thank
A 24-year-old male asked:
Dr. Charles Gordon
Specializes in Adolescent Medicine
Common side effect: Both benzoyl peroxide and tretinoin are peeling agents. They come in different concentrations (%) and different bases (cream, lotion, gel). If it burn ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month