U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Kingdom
A 38-year-old female asked:

my wife is a nurse in a gp surgery, and we are both concerned about her risk of catching coronavirus, especially as i have type 1 diabetes too. is she at more risk, as she is seeing so many patients every day?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Amrita Dosanjh
Pediatric Pulmonology 36 years experience
Cases in the office: If there have been cases of COVID-19 in her office/hospital setting, then there is a risk of acquiring the infection. Precautions are being taken in medical settings. Wash your hands often, use hand sanitizer and avoid touching your face. Otherwise for now without symptoms, continue to eat well and maintain a healthy lifestyle.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 33-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Gutti Rao
Hospital-based practice 46 years experience
Tallahassee, FL
A 22-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Andrew Silverman
Fertility Medicine 49 years experience
Dayton, OH
A 24-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alan Patterson
Obstetrics and Gynecology 42 years experience
A 28-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. William Goldie
Pediatric Neurology 48 years experience
Tampa, FL
A 26-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Pollard
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 21 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Mar 14, 2020
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
