A 33-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

how is it that valium should not be used if you have narrow angle glaucoma?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Patrick Chan
12 years experience Lasik Surgery
It depends: Valium belongs in a class of medications that, in theory, could precipitate an angle closure attack (as a weak anticholinergic). In practice, this is not an absolute contraindication. What is more important is to ensure that your narrow angles are managed by your ophthalmologist (either with laser+/-medication).
Answered on Nov 14, 2020
3
3 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 44-year-old member asked:
Dr. Alan Ali
Dr. Alan Ali answered
31 years experience Psychiatry
Valium: As muscle relaxant, it widens opening behind eye which increases pressure inside the eye which is a term for glaucoma.
A 24-year-old member asked:
Dr. Bud Kurwa
Dr. Bud Kurwa answered
Specializes in Ophthalmology
Valium can be used: I am not aware of any connection between glaucoma and the use of valium.
1
1 thank
A 32-year-old member asked:
Dr. John Jarstad
36 years experience Ophthalmology
Could cause pressure: Valium is a muscle relaxant which selectively affects skeletal muscle fibers more than smooth muscle fibers found in the iris and pupil. The thinking ... Read More
5
5 thanks
A member asked:
Dr. David Voran
32 years experience Family Medicine
Drugs aren't the sol: Amanda, It's disconcerting and disheartening to read that you're looking for.yet another drug to help you with a host of underlying problems. The lon ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month