U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
ZA
A 41-year-old male asked:

my 8 year old son has had fever since friday afternoon till this morning. it has gone down twice but has remained at a high temperature. he has no other symptoms. ?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Holly Maes
Pediatrics 36 years experience
Likely viral: Fever without other symptoms is likely caused by a virus. This time of year very possibly influenza. Lots of rest, push fluids. If not better in 4-5 days, get checked out by his pediatrician.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:

Can rubbing alcohol reduce a baby's fever?

5 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Sharon Gilliland
Pediatrics 36 years experience
No: Do not use rubbing alcohol to reduce your child's fever. The fumes from the alcohol can be dangerous to a child.
A member asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kamel Sadek
Family Medicine 25 years experience
Concord, CA
A 44-year-old male asked:

If I had a body scan today, when can I restart taking my hormone medicine?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience
Centreville, VA
A 46-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience
A 41-year-old member asked:

When a person had a seizure, does it mean he has epilepsy?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. William Goldie
Pediatric Neurology 48 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Feb 28, 2020

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
