A 28-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

nov. my baby drank from another babies sippy cup. last week that vaby was diagnosed with imune deficiancy disorder. sickness unknown. if that baby is hiv pos. could mine get affected? both babies were teething, and that onemight have a soar in mouth

1 doctor answer
Dr. Amrita Dosanjh
35 years experience Pediatrics and Pediatric Pulmonology
Probably okay: It is probably fine, but the sore should be checked by a Pediatrician. Very often viral illness may be associated or it may be an isolated finding. The baby if otherwise well, has defenses against illness.
Answered on Feb 21, 2020
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience Infectious Disease
There is no chance of HIV transmission by a shared drinking cup or exposure to saliva. And for sure if the other baby's immune deficiency were caused by HIV, his or her doctors would know it .
Feb 21, 2020


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Lori Semel
34 years experience Pediatrics
No: The high fructose corn syrup in soda generally does not contain botulism and regardless that type of exposure could not cause a problem. It is fine
1
1 thank
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robin Larabee
25 years experience Pediatrics
Feedback: Keep telling her that biting isn't nice and offer her words to express her needs instead of biting. If you (and her other caregivers) are consistent, ... Read More
10
10 thanks
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeffrey Bassman
44 years experience Dentistry
Research: In looking at research on the subject, i would think that there is not a correlation between the two. Environment has a lot to do with lifelong denta ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month