U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Romania
A 21-year-old member asked:

i wanted to get an opinion on these bodybuilding supplements and their affect,myproteins(impact whey protein,whey protein isolate and creatine monohydrate).i weigh 60kg and am172cm tall.i have hypothyroidism(hashimotos) and pcos and take euthyrox?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
Natural way is best: Such supplements are not studied enough by researchers because these supplements are not FDA-approved drugs for treating particular disorders. Nobody knows for sure what happens if a person takes performance-enhancing supplements. So, it is best for all athletes to train and build their bodies the natural way, with healthy nutritious foods, avoiding sports supplements or body-building supplements.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

NY
A 80-year-old member asked:

Cause of BP spikes, dizziness, strange turpentine smells, take 3 BP meds, a. Besolate, lisinopril 30 mgs. Welchol 625mgs, Synthroid (thyroxine) 88mcg's, aspirin,

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Ajay Acharya
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Normal fluctuation.: May be compounded by food, drnnk, stress, anxiety, lac of sleep, otc medications, dietary supplement- wt loss meds. Kidney, liver, thyriod and adrenal status to be assesed. Cannot explain the smell.
CA
A 53-year-old member asked:

Can taking in too much (whey) protein elevate prolactin levels and lead to nipple discharge in a young adult male? Still no diagnosis for my son.

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kristi Kohl
Family Medicine 20 years experience
Probably not: High prolactin levels leading to nipple discharge have many causes. The most common causes are medications, tumors, and medical problems such as chest wall injury (stimulates prolactin secretion locally) or renal failure (decreases the clearance of prolactin.) whey is not known to increase prolactin. Your doctor should consider medication review, basic labs, and mri.
A 36-year-old member asked:

Edema in a pregnant women who does not have high blood pressure or protein in the urine. How common?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Quresh Khairullah
Nephrology and Dialysis 42 years experience
See below: Some amount of edema in the legs in pregnancy can occur without high blood presssure and protein and is quite common, however sudden weight gain or facial edema is something to consult your doctor immediately.If its the first time you have noticed it , consult your doctor anyway.
KS
A 19-year-old female asked:

If I havr pcos, will this prevent my from having kids in the future? My period hasnt come for 3 months & I have not been sexually active since dec 2011. I do have a bit of a yeast/bacterial infection. I have not gone to a clinic or doctor yet. Im 19 yrs o

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Casey Younkin
Obstetrics and Gynecology 38 years experience
No, you can: You can get pregnant. Pco is a condition where you don't ovulate regularly, but with treatment you can conceive. See a doctor to be sure you really have polycystic ovary syndrome.
A female asked:

Can i still have pre eclampsia with no protein in urine and blood pressure is normal. The only symptom I have is eye floaters.?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Barbara Toppin
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Depends: While having just visual changes and no elevation of blood pressure is not commonly seen with preeclampsia it can happen on occasion. Those patients may have other problems like rapid weight gain, headaches and abnormal kidney and liver functions preceeding the elevated BP and protein . The usual visual changes are lights or spot before eyes not floaters.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Dec 12, 2020

Disclaimer:
