U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Pittsburgh, PA
A 34-year-old female asked:

34 female smoker been coughing for almost 2 months sometimes with mucus sometimes. sometimes i'm coughing 10 back to back when i'm laying down i can hear a faint whistle. and i'm fatigue tired alot and i dont do alot?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Silviu Pasniciuc
Internal Medicine 27 years experience
Work up needed: Many possibilities from chronic bronchitis to pneumonitis, reflux induced cough and many others. Fatigue is always of concern as more serious conditions may contribute. You need a follow up with imaging in order to get a firm diagnosis and have it addressed accordingly.
Dr. Amrita Dosanjh
Pediatric Pulmonology 36 years experience
Pulmonology: You may have COPD or COPD -Asthma, and a visit with a Pulmonologist may help to determine the next step in treatment. PFTS and an imaging study may be indicated. Your whistle may actually be wheezing which can be treated with an inhaler. Cessation of smoking programs are available at many medical centers.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 38-year-old member asked:

How are pregnant women tested for group b beta strep?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Yash Khanna
Family Medicine 57 years experience
A 30-year-old member asked:

What are the specific screening recommendations for women before menopause?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Alan Patterson
Obstetrics and Gynecology 42 years experience
A member asked:


3 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Cornelia Franz
Specializes in Pediatrics
Birmingham, AL
A 36-year-old female asked:

With primary ovarian insufficiency and not taking hrt, is it possible for a woman to get an occasional period?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Adam Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience
Kinda: If you have little to no estrogen from your ovaries you should not bleed at all. But if you have some in your diet or are overweight you may have bleeding so talk to your obgyn or endocrinologist.
A 26-year-old male asked:

Why are women's vaginas so tight.?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Feb 13, 2020

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
