A 50-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

i am a man can a vasectomy stop me from getting arouse?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Albert Pizzo
59 years experience Family Medicine
Arousal problems: No. If you are having a problem with arousal, you should see your doctor. Many conditions and medication side effects can cause problems with arousal.
Answered on May 27, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 48-year-old member asked:
Dr. David Sneid
40 years experience Endocrinology
There are: No specific age requirements; it's more the medical or social indications -- but generally not recommended in young males who may later want to father ... Read More
A 47-year-old member asked:
Dr. Lane Childs
33 years experience Urology
Birth control: Am i missing something here? Vasectomy is a surgical form of male birth control - it renders a man sterile. Sterile men can no longer father childre ... Read More
A 36-year-old female asked:
Dr. Bob Ourian
25 years experience Dermatology
Vasectomy: Vasectomy is an easier procedure than a tubal ligation. It's also less expensive to do.
3
3 thanks
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. George Klauber
Specializes in Pediatric Urology
Not necessarily: A successful vasectomy results in a complete blockage of the vas deferens (sperm duct). However, the testes continue to produce sperm for many years. ... Read More
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month