U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 40-year-old member asked:

i ate 4 pieces of undercooked/raw shrimp that were previously frozen raw from a prepackaged microwavable meal box. i heated it but it was still half gray. should i expect onset of illness soon? recommended prophylactic? i feel so dumb. thanks.

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Rebecca Gliksman
Internal Medicine 38 years experience
Raw shrimp: https://www.healthline.com/nutrition/can-you-eat-raw-shrimp#safety Consider probiotic like Florastor , and activated charcoal. Take charcoal 3-4 hours apart from Florastor so it does not affect the probiotic. https://www.drugs.com/mtm/florastor.html f/u/ w/ MD/ gastroenterology if diarrhea develops.
Dr. Rebecca Gliksman
Internal Medicine 38 years experience
Provided original answer
Feb 5, 2020


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 52-year-old member asked:

Is there a name for the sort of anemia that is hereditary, causing gray hair as well?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ed Friedlander
Pathology 44 years experience
DKC1: The most famous of these is dyskeratosis congenita, in which the cells of the body that must constantly renew themselves eventually fail. Thankfully, it is quite uncommon. Ordinary pernicious anemia (which should not be missed) can make the hair go gray early.
CA
A 35-year-old member asked:

What could cause gray patches on the skin above the eyebrows and upper lip?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. M. Christine Lee
Dermatology 28 years experience
Melasma: Melasma is caused by hormones in women usually associated with pregnancy, oral contraceptives, hormonal replacement therapy, etc. It can appear brown, gray, or brown-black. Other causes of gray discoloration are sun damage, post-inflammatory hyperpigmentation, reaction to medications (ie: minocycline).
A 31-year-old member asked:

I got hit in the eye with a volleyball and now I have a grey spot in my peripheral. Should I be worried?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Kira
Ophthalmology 21 years experience
Maybe: This may be a concussion of the retina called commotio retina. Sometimes, this may be associated with bleeding in the eye, retinal tears or detachments or other ocular damage. It's a good idea to have a dilated eye exam with pressure check asap.
CA
A 33-year-old member asked:

Can you have corns on feet frozen of like warts or must they be cut out by doctor?

4 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
Corns are shaved off: Warts are usually frozen off, but corns and calluses are shaved off with a sharp scalpel blade.
A 50-year-old member asked:

Can someone box with high blood pressure?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mark Rasak
Cardiology 33 years experience
Yes: As long as its well controlled and no signigicant exercise induced hypertension is present. This assumes a thorough cardiovascular workup was done at the time of its diagnosis.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Feb 5, 2020
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
