A 27-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

i gave birth via c section on the 27th december. i have been experiencing a brownish smelly discharge for 3 weeks + now is it normal?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
No: The normal post childbirth involution process and uterine shrinkage produces a brownish to yellow discharge over 4 to 6 weeks.(lochia) If the discharge is "smelly" and still present now 6+ weeks later, you need to see your OB MD to look for retained instruments/packs, products of conception, or an infection. Make an appointment soon.
Answered on Feb 4, 2020
Dr. Stanley Swaby
25 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
No: Likely cause is a vaginal infection. Usually, bacterial vaginosis/vaginitis which is an alteration of the vaginal flora. Less likely is a uterine infection, endometritis, but this usually causes abdominal pain and possible fever. See you doctor for an evaluation.
Answered on Feb 11, 2020


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Adam Newman
28 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes: Are you breastfeeding? Have you resumed normal periods? What are you using for birth control? Likely perfectly normal - check with your obgyn if y ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Peter Baumann
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Possibly pregnant: If you had unprotected intercourse you may be pregnant. If a pregnancy test is negative, you may want to go on birth control. Typically, spacing pregn ... Read More
A 17-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeff Livingston
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Depo bleeding common: The bleeding patterns with depoprovera are unpredictable. For some in takes the period away. For others it causes irregular bleeding. There is no "nor ... Read More
A 33-year-old male asked:
Dr. Danny Westmoreland
35 years experience Family Medicine
Possible: However, she should be checked to make sure there is no infection. The thing to remember is that this is too easy to check to not do it. This woman ... Read More
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month