A 21-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i gave birth 4 weeks ago i had intercourse on the 3rd week and now i have heavy white creamy discharge is this normal?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Peter Baumann
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Possibly pregnant: If you had unprotected intercourse you may be pregnant. If a pregnancy test is negative, you may want to go on birth control. Typically, spacing pregnancies out 1 1/2 - 2 years is beneficial to mother and off spring.
Answered on Oct 30, 2015
Dr. Jeff Livingston
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Two tests: You will need to do a pregnancy test if you miss your cycle since 3 weeks post partum is about the time one might start ovulating. Then schedule a visit to have your vaginal discharge evaluated to determine if there is an infection present. Consider starting birth control so that you can control when you get pregnant again.
Answered on Oct 26, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Cynthia Palabrica
32 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Ocps: Did you use condoms in addition to the ocps? May be from the ocps. A negative pregnancy test sheds light on the problem. A quantitative hcg that is ne ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 23-year-old member asked:
Dr. Barbara Hummel
32 years experience Family Medicine
Discharge: It is difficult to determine what the cause is without an exam. I suggest that you see your physician.
3
3 thanks
A 17-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeff Livingston
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Depo bleeding common: The bleeding patterns with depoprovera are unpredictable. For some in takes the period away. For others it causes irregular bleeding. There is no "nor ... Read More
A member asked:
Dr. Laura McMullen
20 years experience Pediatrics
Even : Even though increased vaginal discharge is normal for 6 weeks after giving birth, the foul odor may be a sign of an infection. The most common reas ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month