A 17-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i'm 17 years old and i am anemic. i am pregnant and have gone to the doctor twice for ultrasounds, the doctor said i have a high chance of miscarriage. because i'm young does the chance of miscarriage increase?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Robert Kwok
33 years experience Pediatrics
Miscarriag is common: Any woman may have a miscarriage as a normal part of life. If a woman has recurrent miscarriages, there are some known causes (other than bad luck) such as genetic disorders (like a genetic abnormality), autoimmune causes (like anti-phospholipid syndrome), anatomic causes (like a malformed uterus), and environmental causes (like smoking). It's usually better to wait until age 20 to get pregnant.
Answered on Jan 31, 2020
Dr. James Ferguson
46 years experience Pediatrics
Maybe not: You are really not that young in comparison to many. You have not posted how far along you are but MC's decline in frequency after the 1st 12 wks. Your doc may have found some specific reason you may be at risk for MC & that is something you should ask.
Answered on Feb 5, 2020


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 49-year-old female asked:
Dr. Anthony Filly
26 years experience Radiology
Sure: There is certainly no harm in it. Probably won't change anything, but definitely reasonable.
A 17-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Kwok
33 years experience Pediatrics
Not an advice forum: You are on HealthTap's free public informational forum. Information only, meaning this is not a medical advice forum. We have doctors available on vid ... Read More
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Charles Gordon
Specializes in Adolescent Medicine
Many reasons: There are many reasons for a miscarriage. Some of them are genetic. Some can be treated surgically. You obviously had at least one successful pregnanc ... Read More
A 36-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jane Van Dis
18 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
No: It's common, very common, for women to have some anemia such as you have. If you take an iron pill with citric acid (orange juice to increase absorpt ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month