A member asked:

Had large skin biopsy on leg, given mupirocin to apply 2x daily for redness 12days post surgery. now worried, as i've had c-diff twice (and ongoing crohns) and it is listed as a possible side effect. should i discontinue?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Gurmukh Singh answered

Specializes in Pathology

Applying antibiotic to skin should not cause C diff infection. It may be worsening of Crohns. Wish you good health!

Answered Jan 14, 2020

110 views

Thank

Still have questions?

Get the best care from a doctor who knows you.

Book a Video Appointment
appScreen
Sponsor Content

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...