A 50-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

theres been talk linking soy to breast cancer. i eat low amounts of soy (edamame, miso soup etc) . im peri menopausal. is there concern?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Ralph Boling
38 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Low amounts: don't likely change your risk of breast cancer. Large amounts, possibly. Lifetime risk of breast caner is 1/9, so yearly checkups and mammograms are important. Family history/genetics may increase the risk as well.
Answered on Jan 7, 2020


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A female asked:
Dr. Sewa Legha
49 years experience Medical Oncology
UNCERTAIN: Soy is healthy and safe. There is no convincing evidence that soy products protect against breast cancer but they are good in general and may help to ... Read More
A female asked:
Dr. Mark Hoepfner
38 years experience General Surgery
Uncertain: Research is uncertain in this area. An asian study showed less cancer in women who used high amouns of soy, but not sure it can be compared to us wome ... Read More
A 55-year-old male asked:
Dr. Andrew Turrisi
46 years experience Radiation Oncology
Au Contraire!: Chemistry is a foreign language too, worse when used in drugs. This cmpd has an additional -oh group on the steroid rings, so cleave it an you get Est ... Read More
A 20-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
No. That's silly.: Truth be told, you need to stop reading internet scare stuff. You make sulfur oxides in your own body. If you travel in "green" circles, you'll meet p ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month