A 28-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

if there is no visible blood or semen, is it possible to get invisible tiny hiv particules through touching environmental surfaces such as ground? or if there is no body liquid the virus dies immediately?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Robert Kwok
33 years experience Pediatrics
Sure, but...: Stuff like that doesn't happen in typical everyday life. We can either live in the real world or live in the hypothetical world. Hypothetically, anything can happen. A lot of good information is at: https://www.canada.ca/en/public-health/services/laboratory-biosafety-biosecurity/pathogen-safety-data-sheets-risk-assessment/human-immunodeficiency-virus.html
Answered on Dec 30, 2019
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
53 years experience Infectious Disease
No risk, no worry: Nobody has ever been known to catch HIV through a contaminated environment. You will be at risk if and when you are sexually acrive or if you use drug ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 27-year-old male asked:
Dr. Robert Killian
28 years experience General Practice
It doesn't: It doesn't survive. There is no transmission of HIV in this scenario at all. There are other viruses such as hepatitis c or hepatitis b. But, HIV doe ... Read More
1
1 thank
A male asked:
Dr. Thomas Josa
39 years experience Allergy and Immunology
That's correct: HIV is one virus that cannot survive outside the body.
A 16-year-old member asked:
Dr. Gregory Lewis
44 years experience Urology
Breast milk: Yes: The following fluids can contain high levels of HIV: Blood, semen (cum), pre-seminal fluid (pre-cum), vaginal fluids, rectal (anal) mucus, and BREAST ... Read More
1
1 comment
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month