U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
ZA
A 30-year-old female asked:

hi there my son is 7 yrs old last night i noticed one of his finger nails is peeling and 2 of his other fingers are starting to do the same thing. there is no discoloration or pain or swelling.

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
His doctor can check: Fingers or palms can change finger nails or peel skin at the topmost layer if there was recent inflammation (such as a fever or viral infection), some friction (nail or skin trauma), some eczema or allergic skin reaction, some chemical or irritant reaction, etc... Because inflammation usually was in the past, nail and skin changes are a time-limited event. His doctor can examine for a diagnosis.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 40-year-old member asked:

Could myoma cause leg and hip pain?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ronald Galyon
Orthopedic Surgery 35 years experience
A 22-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Alan Ali
Dr. Alan Alianswered
Psychiatry 32 years experience
San Jose, CA
A 33-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Adam Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience
A female asked:


3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Brandon Macy
Podiatry 41 years experience
Dr. Jeffrey Kass
Podiatry 28 years experience
Aug 16, 2012
Candler, NC
A 29-year-old female asked:

What would cause my son's ear to bleed slightly after having swimmers ear?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Cornelia Franz
Specializes in Pediatrics


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Dec 20, 2019
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
