A 53-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i took 5 day azithromycin for sinus infection. 1 wk after last dose i started with pins and needles in my hands and feet. 1 week after that i have it in my whole body with muscle pain. how long will this last? is it temporary?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Susan Rhoads
37 years experience Family Medicine
See a doctor.: Azithromycin has less than 1% chance of causing pins and needles by itself. However, it can can serious interactions with many other medications. If you are taking other medications, then interaction with azithromycin could be the problem . Please call or see your doctor to see why you are having these symptoms ASAP (this week!).
Answered on Dec 6, 2019
2
2 comments
1
1 thank
Dr. Susan Rhoads
37 years experience Family Medicine
Provided original answer
Thanks for the Thank You note! I hope your doc can help you get this fixed.
Dec 6, 2019
Dr. Susan Rhoads
37 years experience Family Medicine
Provided original answer
Oops, typo! Change to "It can cause" instead of "it can can". Sorry.
Dec 6, 2019


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A female asked:
Dr. Stuart Hickerson
31 years experience Family Medicine
Low: The level is low at least low normal. It would be something worth exploiting
A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Bernard Seif
39 years experience Clinical Psychology
Muscle & Joint issue: You need to be evaluated by your doctor. He/she will give you a diagnosis and treat accordingly. There are a number of possibilities such as neuropa ... Read More
A female asked:
Dr. Bradford Romans
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Burning urine: This is typical of a urinary tract infection.You may have developed a yeast infection as a result of taking the antibiotic.Return to your doctor if th ... Read More
A 40-year-old male asked:
Dr. Michael Pascolini
16 years experience ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
A long time: A zpak is ok, however if you have chronic sinusitis you need a better antibiotic like Augmentin (amoxicillin and clavulanate) or avalox. Sinus infect ... Read More
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month