U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
ZA
A 51-year-old male asked:

i took my daughter for vaccine this morning. prevenar 13 (0.5ml). the nurse with a shaking hands, two drop was out. now im worrying if the injection is success? should we go for another one?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
If it's not the last: If it's her last Prevnar shot, meaning she has finished the series, then a couple of drops makes no difference in the grand scheme of life. Series is usually 4 shots, but fewer if a patient has missed earlier shots. Only young kids or immunosuppressed kids get Prevnar. Beyond that, Prevnar returns for one dose around age 65 years. If she is due for more Prevnar shots, look for a nonshaking nurse.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:

Can I bathe my baby when he has tender skin spots on his hands and feet, etc?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Laura Webb
Pediatrics 13 years experience
A 27-year-old member asked:

Should I skip the next polio vaccine for my infant if she had a really bad reaction with the first?

6 doctor answers13 doctors weighed in
Dr. Patricia Vuguin
Pediatrics 33 years experience
Not clear: I will discuss with your pediatrician the kind of reaction thta your baby had and decide from there. If you have any question try to contact an infectious disease specialists.
CA
A 40-year-old member asked:

If you have scabies and run your hands under really hot water, can you burn the mites alive so they die?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Anatoly Belilovsky
Pediatrics 35 years experience
No.: You'll get burnt before the mites do.
A 21-year-old member asked:

I've heard about the HPV vaccine. Does it protect against cervical cancer?

9 doctor answers14 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gregory Juckett
Travel Medicine 40 years experience
Yes it does!: Two hpv vaccines, Gardasil and cervarix, are very effective at reducing cervical cancer risk from hpv 16 and 18. Gardasil also reduces risk of genital warts from hpv 6 and 11. Ideally the three doses hpv vaccine should be given prior to starting sexual activity but the vaccines are approved in females 10-25 (cervarix) or 9-26 (gardasil). Recently Gardasil was approved for males to prevent warts.
A 30-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Vered Lewy-Weiss
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Dec 3, 2019
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
