U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
GR
A 18-year-old female asked:

back and gastrointestinal pain after 5 days on antibiotics. is it normal and will probiotics help?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
Normal is...: In general, normal is having no back pain and no gastrointestinal pain. Pain means something is not normal, such as there being inflammation, some tissue damage, cramping muscles, overdistention of bowel, etc... Details matter a lot. Many people take antibiotics for infections of various kinds. There are easily hundreds of different antibiotics and more than hundreds of types of infections.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

Tallahassee, FL
A 22-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Andrew Silverman
Fertility Medicine 49 years experience
A 30-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Alan Ali
Dr. Alan Alianswered
Psychiatry 32 years experience
Dayton, OH
A 24-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alan Patterson
Obstetrics and Gynecology 42 years experience
LA
A 19-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience
Canada
A 45-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Adam Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Dec 1, 2019

Disclaimer:
