A 56-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

Can the antidepressant Lexapro (escitalopram) produce euphoric symptoms?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience in Psychiatry
Hmm, well, er, uh!: Not normally. The exception would be if an anti-depressant flipped someone with a bipolar spectrum disorder into mania or hypomania.
Answered on Nov 27, 2017


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 63-year-old female asked:
Dr. Bernadette Onuoha
37 years experience in Psychiatry
Depends.........: Your response to being weaned off will most likely depend on how well the original condition for which the Clonazepam was prescribed has been treated. ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 64-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jessica Allan
22 years experience in Internal Medicine
Yes: Lexapro (escitalopram) is FDA approved for the treatment of of depression.The drug has a low side effect profile and is effective for many patients. M ... Read More
A 63-year-old male asked:
Dr. Patricia Foster
43 years experience in Psychiatry
Not recommended: Tricylic antidepressants interact with Lexapro (escitalopram) to increase risk of side effects such as dizziness, lightheadedness, fainting, shortness ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 49-year-old member asked:
Dr. Patrick Tapia
12 years experience in Psychiatry
Yes: Both Lexapro (escitalopram) and Anafranil tend to promote sedation. It would be predicted that Anafranil would promote more sedation although this wo ... Read More
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month