U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Rehoboth, MA
A 41-year-old female asked:

bumps and swelling in armpits that come and go - that feel sore. its not present now but today i have sharp pain under my right shoulder blade and have sharp pains in upper chest. getting worried - fears of cancer?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Randy Baker
Holistic Medicine 40 years experience
Prob.not cancer but:: From your description I doubt this is cancer; bumps and swelling in armpits could be swollen glands or an abscess,but glands swollen from cancer may come but keep getting bigger and don't "go." The pain under your shoulder blade and chest can have many causes but cancer is unlikely. But PLEASE see a good doctor today or very soon; we can't know for sure what is going on and you should be examined.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 21-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Eric Kaplan
Colon and Rectal Surgery 42 years experience
A 40-year-old member asked:

What can be done for head and neck pain from arthritis in the cervical spine?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Nabil Moufarrej
Sleep Medicine 44 years experience
Gulf Shores, AL
A 51-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ronald Galyon
Orthopedic Surgery 35 years experience
New York, NY
A 53-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vicken Poochikian
Internal Medicine 42 years experience
United Kingdom
A 44-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Addagada Rao
General Surgery 56 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Nov 2, 2019
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
