U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
ZA
A 25-year-old female asked:

its sore when i touch it.

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
Dr. can check throat: Throat symptoms can be from strep throat infection (antibiotics are needed), a cold or influenza (antibiotics usually not used), or from some other cause such as allergies or irritants. Usually, a person sees the doctor if the sore throat is bothersome, recurrent, or does not go away quickly (mainly to check for strep). Some throat lozenges and Tylenol (acetaminophen) can lessen pain temporarily.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 29-year-old member asked:

Sometimes when I touch my skinit is sore for no apparent reason, why?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Raphael Peralta
Specializes in Family Medicine
Which part?: Which part of you skin?Take some tylenol (acetaminophen) for the pain.
United Kingdom (Great Britain)
A 31-year-old female asked:

Discomfort around navel & below feels bit hard to touch n sore.. Also bit bubbly /noisey?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Creighton Wright
General Surgery 56 years experience
Hernia: Be evaluated for cyst, or hernia in umbilical area - tract. General surgeon is the usual choice.
United Kingdom
A 24-year-old female asked:

I have a large spot on top if my vangina n its sore 2 touch?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Oscar Novick
Pediatrics 58 years experience
Sore spot: You may have an infected cyst. See your gynecologist for treatment
Richmond, VA
A 29-year-old male asked:

Why are my lymph nodes sore to the touch and I've been more tired lately?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Norman Knee
General Practice 64 years experience
Test infectious mon: My first thought is that you have contracted a common virile disease called infectious mononucleosis, characterized by uncomfortable swollen glands and fatigue. You should be examined and tested for this. Other conditions can mimic this, so be sure to be examined and tested. Infectious Mono is usually not dangerous and is self limited.
A member asked:

My balls are red and sore to the touch as my thighs rub at eachother what can i do for tgis to go away?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Richard Zimon
Internal Medicine 59 years experience
Try: using support underwear/("jock strap") or suspensory AVOID TIGHT FITTING JEANS/PANTS! Hope this helps! Dr Z


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Oct 26, 2019

Disclaimer:
