U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Portland, OR
A 34-year-old male asked:

Too much gas since a month.stomach bloating&lower stomach&back pain.no fever or vomit.loose stools once a while.have ibs history but never this severe.lot of work stress&less sleep.mornings are worse.should i get endo and colonoscopy done?is this ibs

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Shaban Faruqui
Specializes in Gastroenterology
Needs colonoscopy: If you’ve had abdominal pain and other signs of IBS for at least 3 months, you may have it. Hx of Bloody diarrhea, weight losss, nocturnal diarrhea needs to be investigated for malignancy, celiac disease, IBD.. The researchers did find that 2.5 percent of IBS patients older than 35 had a disease called microscopic colitis, which req. different RX. In your case Colon may be indicated.
Last updated Oct 25, 2019

Disclaimer:
