U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
VA
A 100-year-old female asked:

if you go to see a physician because your blood pressure medication isn't keep your bp low anymore and all you get is repeatedly asked is if you do cocaine, how should you handle that? a volunteer for blood work was offered but doc ignored request.

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
Answer nicely: Doctors are humans, and all humans have their own way of conversing and interacting with people. That is why doctors and patients are free to choose one another and free to UNchoose one another. We live in a free society. If this particular doctor-patient pair is a good match, then just answer nicely the repeated questions. No worries, but do get to the bottom of the BP issue.
Dr. James Okamoto
Family Medicine 29 years experience
Ask “why do you ask?: Maybe this Dr has seen a surge in cocaine use among his patients? Some Drs may be more sensitive to drug use based on their training or perhaps Dr sees something on exam that’s suspicious - repeated sniffling, a hole in the nasal septum, dilated pupils, hyperactivity, a white powder in the nose (just kidding about the last one). Sometimes using a nasal spray can change our nasal mucosa too.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 40-year-old member asked:

What stage colon cancer has symptoms of blood in the ostomy pouch?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mark Hoepfner
General Surgery 39 years experience
A 42-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Brian Mott
Thoracic Surgery 29 years experience
A 27-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Carla Enriquez
Pediatrics 50 years experience
A member asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Adam Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience
Medford, OR
A 33-year-old female asked:

I have blood in stools for two days now. But I ate tomatoe soup twice could it b that?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Romeo Mandanas
Hematology and Oncology 38 years experience
False hematochezia: Certain foods can color your stool red and can mimic hematochezia (bright red blood in the stool):red gelatin or jello, popsicles, or kool-aid, tomato juice or soup, and large amounts beets. If the red stool persists after avoiding the culprit food item for a few days, it is wise to report this to your doctor for further work-up.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Oct 16, 2019
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
