A 22-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

is it okay if i masturbate a few hours after receiving first dose of hpv vaccine ?

2 doctor answers
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
Yes: It will not interfere with the effectiveness of the vaccine.
Answered on Feb 14, 2020
1
1 thank
Dr. Robert Kwok
32 years experience Pediatrics
Before and after...: Normal men, women, boys, and girls masturbate (it's universal). It is not harmful, as a body goes through similar effects during regular sex with a partner (but avoid going to extremes). If it was ok for a particular person to masturbate before a vaccination, then it should be ok to masturbate after that vaccination (maybe with the unvaccinated arm, if the plan is to "masturbate a few hours").
Answered on Sep 30, 2019
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
Dr. James Okamoto
28 years experience Family Medicine
I think the person asking the question meant "is it okay to masturbate after receiving the HPV vaccine a few hours after receiving the first vaccine" not that they were going to be masturbating for a few hours. ;) (but I could be misreading the question!)
Sep 29, 2019


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A female asked:
Dr. Jeff Livingston
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Sure: There are no restrictions on masturbation. It is healthy sexual outlet and part of normal sexual behavior. Getting the vaccine is not an issue. Good j ... Read More
A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes: Yes, just wash your hands thoroughly before engaging in any activity that involves genital manipulation.
3
3 thanks
A 31-year-old member asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
No delay required: The benefit and effectiveness of the hpv vaccine is not altered by the activities you engage in after it is given. The protection afforded by the vacc ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 38-year-old male asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience Infectious Disease
HPV infection: I'm not sure how you would know you "may be HPV positive" if you don't have warts. If you are the partner of someone with genital HPV (e.g. an abnorma ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month