U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
College Point, NY
A 57-year-old female asked:

70 year old brother in law is 7 days post quadruple bypass surgery wi th valve replacement, he has just gone home, but has been very disoriented since the surgery.. is this normal after a week..we are very concerned.

1 doctor answer10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Elizabeth Finley-Belgrad
Child Psychiatry 34 years experience
Call his surgeon: You should let the dr. who is taking care of him know your concerns. A week for such seems a long time but it really depends on baseline function to a great extent. He had a significant shock to his system , and the whole experience can be disorienting. So one might still. have some trouble at a week Always call the dr to report any concerns,they know your husband and can judge the best.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

CA
A 36-year-old member asked:

Is it normal for my baby to breastfeed and not have a bowel movement for days?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Irwin Berkowitz
Specializes in Pediatrics
A 30-year-old member asked:

Could back surgery cause blood pressure changes in pregnancy?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Deya Dafashy
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
No: Back sugery shouldn't elevate your blood pressure.
A 21-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Shahid Rafique
Internal Medicine 44 years experience
A 42-year-old member asked:

What is the best treatment for arthritic knee pain aside surgery?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Frederick Buechel, jr. md
Orthopedic Surgery 26 years experience
Phoenix, AZ
A 24-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Adam Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Sep 30, 2019

Disclaimer:
