U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 27-year-old male asked:

as from monday, i noticed yellow patches/scabs in one nostril, it burns alot and is very sore. i'm using generic bactroban, but my nose is running and i'm not sure if the cream gets chance to get absorbed. should i go to the doctor to get it checked?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Donald Colantino
Internal Medicine 61 years experience
Exam advised: I believe that this ulcerated nasal lesion should be evaluated by a physician or Otolaryngologist. Should infection be present, it should be promptly treated. Infections in the nasal cavity can potentially spread in a dangerous fashion.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Lisa Roberts
Pediatrics 23 years experience
A member asked:

Can I give my baby an antiseptic spray for his sore throat?

10 doctor answers12 doctors weighed in
Dr. Roy Benaroch
Pediatrics 27 years experience
No: I don't that would be wise. Ingredients in those can cause seizures in high doses, and no one knows how much is safe for a baby; also they can irritate the throat and cause it to close up.
Matthews, NC
A 46-year-old female asked:


4 doctor answers14 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bac Nguyen
Family Medicine 23 years experience
LA
A 19-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Howard Schneider
Pediatric Dentistry 34 years experience
A 32-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Cornelia Franz
Specializes in Pediatrics


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Dec 8, 2019
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
