U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 21-year-old member asked:

A few months after onlay abdominal hernia mesh surgery, would the patient notice (swelling, pain when it happens,...) if the stitched fascia under the mesh came apart again (without mesh failure)?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mark Lubienski
Thoracic Surgery 37 years experience
Possible: Need details of surgery. Usually mesh necessary if facial closure not possible or tenuous. Should discuss with surgeon and be examined.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Sep 20, 2019

Disclaimer:
