U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
South Africa
A 29-year-old female asked:

Had a ureteroscopy and cystoscopy about 10 days ago. still have flank pain and sensitive bladder. cannot hold to go to bathroom. is this normal or taking too long? also feel swollen all over lower abdomen. period starting soon. is it normal?

1 doctor answer6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Donald Colantino
Internal Medicine 61 years experience
Call urologist: This isn't normal and there may be a bladder infection and or traumatic damage to the urethra to explain these symptoms. I recommend that you be seen by the urologist who performed your procedures and appropriate testing will be done in order to make a diagnosis and get you treated.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Sep 3, 2019

Disclaimer:
