A 38-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

normal pap few years ago. i spot a few days before every period. i was put on birth control and it helped the spotting. if it was cervical cancer or endometriosis causing the spotting- would the pill hide the symptoms of them? next pap soon

1 doctor answer
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience Infectious Disease
Probably not cancer: If you had a pelvic exam when the pill was prescribed, cervical cancer would have been obvious on examination. Even if not examined, a normal pap smear "a few years ago" makes cancer very unlikely. Your next pap smear will tell for sure. Endometriosis usually causes pelvic pain especially during menstruation, not just spotting. The pill won't interfere with diagnosing either one.
Answered on Aug 18, 2019
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Rawhi Omar
43 years experience Pathology
Variable: Pap screen is very reliable so it is unlikely to go from normal to cancer in one yr without going through precancerous stages that are easily diagnos ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 34-year-old member asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience Infectious Disease
Possible, unlikely: Cervical cancer can cause spotting, but the large majority of spotting has other causes, including hormonal (e.g. estrogen) issues and infections, e.g ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. Philip Miller
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
NO: BC pills will not mask GYN disease in most cases. A pelvic ultrasound will pick up extraneous illness.
1
1 thank
A 35-year-old member asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience Infectious Disease
Vaginal discharge: Cervical cancer doesn't cause vaginal discharge. There are several potential causes. Depending on sexual lifestyle and risks, STDs (e.g. gonorrhea, ch ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month