U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 21-year-old female asked:

my menstruation was expected to start on the 29/07/'19 on the 05/08/'19 i got positive blood test back that i am pregnant my hcg count was 25mlu/ml. is it possible that i conceived after the 29/08/'19?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. John Berryman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 54 years experience
HCG result ?'s: If your periods are regular (24-34 days apart) and your period was expected on July 29, a positive pregnancy test on August 5 of "25 miu HCG may have been from a late ovulation in July, which can be caused by stress (exercise, emotional or job related). If bleeding or pain arises, repeat the HCG again and if positive, see your gyn physician for an exam and other testing.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 33-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Gutti Rao
Hospital-based practice 46 years experience
Tallahassee, FL
A 22-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Andrew Silverman
Fertility Medicine 49 years experience
A 30-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Alan Ali
Dr. Alan Alianswered
Psychiatry 32 years experience
A member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Michael Swor
Obstetrics and Gynecology 40 years experience
LA
A 19-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Aug 16, 2019

Disclaimer:
