A 31-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

My 8 month old has a fever for the past 2 days. It is progressing currently at 40.3 despite Panado syrup and low baths. Should I take her to ER or wait it out till tomorrow to see the doctor?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Amrita Dosanjh
35 years experience in Pediatric Pulmonology
Other symptoms : She needs to be evaluated by a physician. If she appears unwell, irritable despite the Tylenol, please see a physician right away.
Answered on Aug 12, 2019
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 41-year-old male asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience in Pediatrics
Other issues ???: If the kid drinks well enough to pee every 6 hrs, plays when the fever is down & is otherwise happy, this may run its course. If the kid is tired/ ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 10-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jalal Zuberi
44 years experience in Pediatrics
Give another day : Most likely the child has an upper respiratory viral infection, which resolved in 5-7 days with symptomatic treatment only like Tylenol (acetaminophen ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 49-year-old female asked:
Dr. Hanriet Minasian
17 years experience in Internal Medicine
Yes: Lethargy is a concerning symptom when a child is sick. The child may be dehydrated or have a worsening infection. Seek medical care as soon as possi ... Read More
7
7 thanks
A 36-year-old male asked:
Dr. Sandra Eleczko
35 years experience in Dentistry
See doctor: Yes, take your child to the doctor. There is more than just teething going on, most likely a virus. Keep him hydrated and nourished. Hope he feels ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month