U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
ZA
A 24-year-old male asked:

hi. i have a bad case of jock itch for 8 years. it itches like crazy mainly if i eat bread or anything sweet. i tried tea tree oil, and applied it directly on it. it burned like hell, but the next day it was gone. now it's back. what do i do?

1 doctor answer10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Philip Miller
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Stop self treating: Get examined. You will need to stop any oils which will "lock in" any fungal infection. You will need to be examined,placed on both oral antifungal antibiotic and a cream that contains antifungal and cortisone medications. 8 years is a bit absurd...and you now have a chronic skin condition. Consider a dermatology evaluation.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 31-year-old member asked:

As a caregiver, how can I prevent back injuries helping a 120-lb person stand?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Anthony LaBarbera
Dr. Anthony LaBarberaanswered
Pediatrics 28 years experience
A 43-year-old member asked:

How should you lift things to prevent back pain?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Dowling
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 40 years experience
Boscobel, WI
A 39-year-old female asked:


3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Joan Kinlan
Psychiatry 52 years experience
CA
A 37-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bruce Young
Obstetrics and Gynecology 58 years experience
Afghanistan
A member asked:

Possible to be pregnant spotting day one light beeding day two & three?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 22 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Aug 20, 2019
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
